Baltimore Folk Music Society

Share

Combined Event Listing

All events in our calendar. Events are BFMS Sponsored unless indicated.


Select a type of event to display and click Submit


All Events

Saturday, December 16 2017 (Member Sponsored) 
Helicon's Annual Winter Solstice Concert
Kraushaar Auditorium, Goucher College, 1021 Dulaney Valley Rd., Towson, Maryland 21204. Helicon is Ken Kolodner (hammered dulcimer, fiddle, and hammered mbira), Chris Norman (wooden flutes, whistle, small pipes, and vocals), and Robin Bullock (guitar, mandolin, cittern, and piano). http://www.kenkolodner.com/winter-solstice-concert.html
 
Monday, December 18 2017 
English Country Dance
April Blum will be the caller; music provided by Jeff Steinberg (violin), Dave Crandall (winds), and Judy Meyers (piano)
 
Wednesday, December 20 2017 
Square/Contra Dance
April Blum calls to Devine Devils - Steve Hickman (fiddle), Marty Taylor (concertina, whistles), Jonathan Jensen (piano), and John Devine (guitar).
 
Wednesday, December 20 2017 (Member Sponsored) 
House Concert: John Whelan
John Whelan is a master of the Irish button accordion. Suggested donation $20. 8 Jack Frost Lane; Baltimore MD 21204. Session to follow (bring instruments).
RSVP hcferguson@comcast.net.
 
Monday, December 25 2017 
English Country Dance
CHRISTMAS: NO DANCE
 
Tuesday, December 26 2017 (Member Sponsored) 
BFMS Song Swap
The Four Hour Day Lutherie - 4305 Harford Road Baltimore, MD 21214 - 7-9 PM Admission - FREE
 
Wednesday, December 27 2017 
Square/Contra Dance
Greg Frock calls to Alexander Mitchell (fiddle, mandolin) and Henry Koretzky (guitar).
 
Wednesday, December 27 2017 (Member Sponsored) 
Terpsichore's Holiday

Intergenerational program of traditional dance, music and more. https://www.danceholiday.net


 
Sunday, December 31 2017 
English Country Dance
Gala New Year's Eve English Country Dance (Special event)
Potluck and dancing from 6:30 pm to 12:30 am
Ann Fallon and Tom Spilsbury, callers
Music by Elegant Echoes: Becky Ross, fiddle; Colleen Reed, flute; Liz Donaldson, piano
Visit http://www.bfms.org/nyeGala.php for details and to register
 
Sunday, December 31 2017 
Gala New Years Eve English Dance
The 2017 Gala New Year's Eve English dance will be held at St. Mark's on the Hill in Pikesville, MD. Reception at 6:30, Potluck Supper at 7:30. Dance from 8:30PM to 12:30 AM. Tickets are on sale now.
 
Wednesday, January 03 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
Shane Knudsen calls to the Old Time Jam Band - Ken Kolodner (fiddle) and Brad Kolodner (banjo, bass) lead the band
 
Wednesday, January 10 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Laurie Andres (accordion), Steve Hickman (fiddle), and John Devine (guitar).
 
Saturday, January 13 2018 
2nd Saturday Dance
Caroline Barnes calls to Raise The Roof with Mat Clark - fiddle, Bob Pasquarello - bass Judi Stellar - hammered dulcimer & Kathy Talvitie - guitar

We have a workshop that begins at 7:30 and the dance begins at 8:00. Bring a snack and bring a friend.
For more information go to our website at bfms.org or email Sara at satdance at bfms.org.
The dance is held at St. Marks on the Hill, 1620 Reisterstown Road.
 
Wednesday, January 17 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
Perry Shafran calls to Paul Oortz (mandolin, guitar) and Elke Baker (fiddle)
 
Wednesday, January 24 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Broadwater
 
Wednesday, January 31 2018 
Square/Contra Dance

TBA calls to Backstep Cindy - Sandy Hofferth (fiddle), Howard Zane (banjo), Joe Langley (guitar), and Art Abrams (bass).


 
Wednesday, February 07 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Organic Family Band: Michael Raitzyk (guitar), Jakob Raitzyk (fiddle), Rebekah Gellar (fiddle), and Judith Gellar (French horn).

 
Saturday, February 10 2018 
2nd Saturday Dance
This month there won't be a 2nd Saturday dance at St Marks on the Hill. We are having our Mid Winter Ball tonight at the Church of the Redeemer.
there will be a special afternoon dance as well as an evening dance. More details to come soon.
 
Saturday, February 10 2018 
2018 MidWinter Ball
The 2018 BFMS MidWinter Ball with Emily Rush calling to the Stringrays. RUSHFEST! at 3:30 PM, Reception at 7 PM, Grand March at 7:45 PM. The Ball is from 8:00 to 11:30 PM. At the Church of the Redeemer in Baltimore. Tickets are on sale now.
 
Wednesday, February 21 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to TBA
 
Wednesday, February 28 2018 
Square/Contra Dance

TBA calls to the MetroGnomes - Bob Garber (clarinet), McGregor Yatsevich (fiddle, mandolin), and Mark Vidor (piano).


 
Saturday, March 10 2018 
2nd Saturday Dance
Bob Isaacs calls to The Organic Family Band: Michael Raitzyk (guitar), Jakob Raitzyk (fiddle), Rebekah Gellar (fiddle), and Judith Gellar (French horn)
 
Wednesday, March 14 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Unbowed - Henry Koretzky (mandolin), Jamie O'Brien (guitar), Bruce Campbell (bass), and L.J. Palmer (percussion).
 
Wednesday, March 28 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
No dance, as the Hall is not available on Easter Week..
 
Wednesday, April 11 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to the Dead Sea Squirrels
 
Saturday, April 14 2018 
2nd Saturday Dance

Kim Forrey calls to Rhythmajigs: Jack Maus on (Piano) Patti Reum (flutes and whistle); Michael Giordano (fiddle and mandolin).


 
Wednesday, April 25 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Squirrelly Dan and the Eastern Rounders - Dan Levenson (fiddle), Emmy Truckenmiller (fiddle), Annie Trimble (guitar), and Suzanne Gates (bass).
 
Wednesday, May 02 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Taylor among the Devils
 
Saturday, June 09 2018 
2nd Saturday Contra Dance
TBA calls to Devine Comedy: Marty Taylor
(whistles, concertina), Steve Hickman (fiddle), and John Devine
(guitar).
 
Wednesday, June 20 2018 
Square/Contra Dance

TBA calls to Polaris - Rose Jackson (fiddle), Marta Bartholomew (fiddle), Sam Zakon-Anderson (piano), and Jesse Ball (guitar, hammered dulcimer, mandolin, accordion & feet)


 
Wednesday, July 11 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to ContraForce
 
Saturday, September 08 2018 
2nd Saturday Contra Dance
Jean Gibson-Gorrindo calling to Cloud Ten which is Cedar Stanistreet on fiddle, Donal Sheets on cello, guitar, mandolin, Arthur Davis on piano, accordion, banjo, and Ness Smith-Savedoff on percussion.
 
Saturday, October 13 2018 
2nd Saturday Contra Dance
TBA calls to Terpsichore.